JAC Board Class 10 English Model Paper 2022 SET 1 Solution

JAC Board Class 10 English Model Paper 2022 SET 1 Solution:

JAC Board Class 10 English Model Paper 2022 SET 1 Solution

JHARKHAND COUNCIL OF EDUCATION RESEARCH AND TRAINING CENTRE
FIRST-TERM EXAM
CLASS-10
SUBJECT – ENGLISH
MODEL QUESTION PAPER
SESSION-2021-2022
Time – 1 Hrs. 30 Min.
SET-1

INSTRUCTIONS:
Total number of questions is 40. Each question carries 1 mark.
Four options are given. Students are expected to select the most appropriate answer.
All the questions are compulsory. No marks will be deducted for wrong answer.

Read the following passage and answer the questions from 1-5.

Hafeez Contractor was born in 1950. He did his Graduate Diploma in architecture
from Mumbai in 1975 and completed his graduation from Columbia University, New
York ( USA ) on a Tata Scholarship. Hafeez Contractor commenced his career with T.
Khareghat as an apprentice architect and in 1977 he became the associate partner in
the same firm. Between 1977 and 1980 Hafeez was a visiting faculty at the Academy
of Architecture, Mumbai.

His practice had modest beginnings in 1982 with a staff of two. Today the firm has
over 350 employees including senior associates, architects, interior designers,
draftsmen, a civil engineering team and architectural support staff.

1. The passage is about
a) Hafeez Contractor
b) T. Khareghat
c) Columbia University
d) A firm

Answer ⇒ a) 

2. What happened between 1977 and 1980?
a) Hafeez often visited Academy of Architecture, Mumbai.
b) Hafeez became apprentice architect.
c) Hafeez started his career.
d) None of these.

Answer ⇒ a) 

3. Hafeez did his graduation from
a) Columbia University, Mumbai
b) Columbia University, New York
c) Academy of Architecture, Mumbai
d) Academy of Architecture, New York

Answer ⇒ a) 

4. Who are among the 350 employees of Hafeez’s firm from the given option?
a) Interior designers
b) Draftsmen
c) Architects
d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ d) 

5. Which of the given option is a synonym of ‘started’?
a) firm
b) commenced
c) completed
d) modest

Answer ⇒ b) 

Read the following passage and answer the questions from 6-10.
The ancient Nalanda was a centre of learning from the 5th century CE to 12th century CE. Located in present day Rajgir, Bihar, India, Nalanda was one of the oldest universities of the world and UNESCO declared the ruins of Nalanda Mahavihara, a world heritage site. The new Nalanda University is envisaged as a centre of inter-civilisational dialogue.

6. Choose a suitable title for the given passage.
a) Learning centre
b) Oldest University
c) Nalanda University
d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ d) 

7. Ancient Nalanda was known for
a) education
b) business
c) medicine
d) rulers

Answer ⇒ a) 

 

8. New Nalanda University is important because
a) it is imagined as a centre of inter-civilisational dialogue
b) it is considered as a centre of inter-civilisational dialogue
c) it is designed as a centre of inter-civilisational dialogue
d) it is studied as a centre of inter-civilisational dialogue

Answer ⇒ d) 

9. Synonym of ‘declared’ is
a) disclaimed
b) claimed
c) disclosed
d) announced

Answer ⇒ d) 

 

10. Rajgir, Bihar, India is famous for

a) World’s oldest University
b) ruins of Nalanda Mahavihara
c) its heritage site
d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ a) 

Assume yourself as Suman/Sunil, write a letter to your friend Kiran/Karan congratulating her/him on her/his success. Complete the informal letter by choosing suitable given option from 11-15.

Ranchi
24th October, 2021

(11)__________

I saw your name (12)_________ the first divisioners. My joy knew no bounds.
So please accept my heartiest congratulations on your grand (13)._________
Labour never goes in vain. You worked hard. As we sow, so shall we (14)__________
am proud of you. My parents congratulate you on your success. Please convey my best compliments to your parents.

(15).__________
Suman/Sunil
11.

a) dear kiran/karan
b) Dear Kiran/Karan,
c) dear friend
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ b) 

12.
a) upon
b) between
c) among
d) over

Answer ⇒ c) 

13.
a) success

b) successful
c) succes
d) succesful

Answer ⇒ a) 

14.
a) rip
b) reep
c) rip
d) reap

Answer ⇒ d) 

15.
a) Yours loving friend
b) Your lovingly
c) Your loving friend
d) Yours lovingly friend

Answer ⇒ b) 

Fill in the blanks by choosing suitable verb from the given option from 16-17.

when they are hungry.
16. Babies
a) cry
b) cries
c) crying
d) cried

Answer ⇒ a) 

17. What time
a) the train leaves?
b) leaves the train?
c) does the train leave?
d) is the train leaving?

Answer ⇒ c) 

Fill in the blanks by choosing suitable modal from the given option from 18-20.
dance well.
18. Seema and Akash
a) need
b) shall
c) might
d) can

Answer ⇒ d) 

God bless you.
19.
a) Can
b) May
c) Must
d) Should

Answer ⇒ b) 

pay the taxes.
20. You
a) must
b) need
c) can
d) could

Answer ⇒ a) 

Fill in the blanks by choosing suitable non-finite from the given option from 21-23.
21. She is too weak
a) to walking
b) to walk
c) walk
d) walking

Answer ⇒ b) 
22.
job is not easy.
a) Get
b) Gets
c) Getting
d) To gets

Answer ⇒ c) 

is injurious to health.
23.
a) smokes
b) smoke
c) smoked
d) smoking

Answer ⇒ d) 

Read the passage given below and answer the questions that follow from 24-27.
“We, who were outlaws not so long ago, have today been given the rare privilege to be
host to the nations of the world on our own soil. We thank all of our distinguished
international guests for having come to take possession with the people of our country
of what is, after all, a common victory for justice, for peace, for human dignity.”

24. Who is narrating the above lines?
a) Nelson Mandela
b) Mr Keesing
c) Lencho
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ d) 
25. It is a victory for ‘human dignity’. What does this mean?
a) It is of equality
b) It is of liberty
c) It is of self-respect
d) All of the above

Answer ⇒ d) 
26. What does ‘distinguished’ mean in the passage?
a) invited
b) respected
c) victory
d) overwhelmed

Answer ⇒ b) 

27. Who were the honoured guests?
a) outlaws
b) people of South Africa
c) world leaders
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ a) 

Choose the correct option for the given questions from 28-31.
28. Why was the young seagull afraid to fly?
a) because he had short wings
b) because he thought that his wings would not support him
c) because he saw vast sea beneath him
d) both (b) and (c)

Answer ⇒ b) 

29. What did Lencho think of the post-office employees?
a) dishonest people
b) helpful
c) friendly
d) ungrateful

Answer ⇒ a) 

30. Who was Anne’s best friend?
a) Mr. Keesing
b) Kitty
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ b) 
31. Which of the given poem is written by poet Robert Frost?
a) Animals
b) How to tell wild Animals
c) Fire and Ice
d) Amanda

Answer ⇒ c) 

Read the extract given below and answer the questions that follow from 32-35.
He should be lurking in shadow,
Sliding through long grass,
Near the water hole,
Where plump deer pass.

32. Who has written these lines?
a) Robert Frost
b) Walt Whitman
c) Carl Sandburg
d) Leslie Norris

Answer ⇒ d) 
33. Who is ‘He’ in these lines?
a) leopard
b) hyena

c) bear
d) tiger

Answer ⇒ d) 

34. What does ‘plump’ mean?
a) fat
b) thin
c) small
d) none of the above

35. Where should ‘he’ be according to this extract?
a) Zoo
b) Jungle
c) Park
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ b) 
Choose the correct option for the given questions from 36-40.
36. What made the thief come back to Anil?
a) Anil’s honesty
b) His guilt feeling
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ c) 

37. Mrs Pumphrey is responsible for Tricki’s ailment because –
a) she overfed him
b) she treated her badly
c) she did not give him plenty of exercise
d) both (a) and (c)

Answer ⇒ d) 

38. Who is Mrs. Pumphrey?
a) owner of the dog
b) veterinary surgeon
c) gardener

d) None of these

Answer ⇒ a) 

39. What work did the thief do for Anil?
a) The thief used to make tea for Anil.
b) The thief used to go to market.
c) Both (a) and (b)
d) None of these

Answer ⇒ c) 

40. Who does l’ refer to in “The Thief’s Story”?
a) Anil
b) Ruskin Bond
c) Hari Singh
d) None of the above

Answer ⇒ c) 

 

Check Also:

JAC Class 10 Sanskrit Model Paper 2022 SET 1 Solution

JAC Board Class 11th Business Study Monthly Test Solution(October, 2021)

JCERT(Jharkhand Board ) Class 6 Hindi Monthly Assessment October Solution

2 thoughts on “JAC Board Class 10 English Model Paper 2022 SET 1 Solution”

Leave a comment